BILL DRAFTING MANUAL
[…] Most legislation for the City takes the form of a local law.5 Some legislation is adopted by referendum of the voters.6 When enacted, most local laws either are codified in the Administrative Code of the City of New York (“Administrative Code”), which lays out the more detailed legal obligations of entities

3 Section 21 of the New York City Charter (“Charter”) establishes the Council as the City’s legislative body and notes that “[a]ny enumeration of powers in this charter shall not be held to limit the legislative power of the council, except as specifically provided in this charter.” Section 28 of the Charter enumerates the Council’s “power to adopt local laws which it deems appropriate, which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this charter or with the constitution or laws of the United States or this state. . . .” The section sets forth certain broad parameters for, requirements for, and limitations on the exercise of this power. 4 Cf. New State Ice Co. v.