Rebuttal Testimony of William H. Smagula Attachment WHS-R-O1 Page 1 of 6
[…] 1. The PUC’s Decision Gives Meaning and Effect to AD of the Findings and Purposes Described in RSA J2-O:]J.

As noted above, 125-0:11, Vi, states: “The inst1lation of [scrubber] technology is in the public interest of the citizens of New Hampshire and the customers of the affected sources

RSA 125-0:11, VI (Supp. 2008), Other provisions of this section either requiie or are preimsed on the installation of scrubber technoJov at the Merrimack Station. For instunct’.RSA 125-

0:11 states:

The requirements of this subdivision will prevent, at a minimum. 0 percent of the aggregated mercury content of the coal burned at these plants from being emitted into the air by no later than the year 2013. To accomplish this obiective. the best known commercially available technology shall be installed at Merrimack Station no later than July 1.2013.

000081 Rebuttal Testimony of William H. Smagula Attachment WHS-R-02 Page 11 of 28

J

“[a]fier scrubber tcchnoloy is intal]cd at Merrimack Station,” presumes the installation of

scrubber technology. RSA 125-0:11, lii (Supp. 2008). 1 he presumption of scrubber installation