STATE OF
[…] 169

CH. 77 UNIFORM ACTS

CHAPTER 77. UNIFORM ACTS.

77-5. GENERALLY. 77-10. FORM. 77-15. SPECIAL SITUATIONS. 77-20. RESOURCES.

SECTION 77-5. GENERALLY.

The National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws (NCCUSL), also known as the Uniform Law Commission (ULC) ), from time to time approves, and recommends for enactment in all the states, Uniform Acts concerning various subjects. The purpose of these recommendations is to make the laws concerning these subjects uniform among the various states. Section 5.07 of the Legislative Reference Bureau Act provides in part that "the Legislative Reference Bureau shall examine all subjects on which uniformity is desirable with the laws of other states to ascertain the best means to effect uniformity in the laws of the States." (25 ILCS 135/5.07). LRB drafts bills to enact Uniform Acts in Illinois. Illinois has enacted a number of these Acts, including the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, the Uniform Commercial Code, and the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.