STATE OF
[…] include the General Obligation Bond Act 5 ILCS 70/1.34 Amendatory legislation 5 ILCS 70/1.35 "Paralegal" defined 5 ILCS 70/1.36 Born alive infant 5 ILCS 70/1.37 Intellectual disability 5 ILCS 70/1.38 Physical disability 5 ILCS 70/1.39 Criminal Code of 2012 5 ILCS 70/2 Construction of statute as continuation of prior provision 5 ILCS 70/3 Repeal of repealing Act does not revive repealed statute 5 ILCS 70/4 Saving of rights or claims under former law 5 ILCS 70/5 Construction of amendatory Acts as printed in the session laws 5 ILCS 70/6 Multiple amendments of the same subject matter 5 ILCS 70/7 Limitation of home rule powers 5 ILCS 70/8 Omnibus Bond Acts

SECTION 15-45. COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT.

Be aware of 17 U.S.C. 511, which provides in part as follows:

(a) In general.--Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State acting in his or her official capacity, shall not be immune, under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person, including any governmental or nongovernmental entity, for a violation of any of the exclusive rights of a copyright owner provided by sections 106 through 122....

You must check material that is to be the basis of a draft to determine whether someone claims copyright protection in that material.

31

CH. 20 NEW PROVISIONS

CHAPTER 20. NEW PROVISIONS.