Advance The Journal of ACS Issue Briefs TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Police accountability has sparked fierce debate among scholars, media pundits, and the public at large.6 A 2016 Gallup poll highlights the stark divide in Americans’ views of police, with just over half of Americans polled expressing a great deal or quite a lot

* This Issue Brief was initially published in April 2017. 1 Christina Capecchi & Mitch Smith, Officer Who Shot Philando Castile Is Charged with Manslaughter, N.Y. Times, (Nov. 16, 2016), https://www.nytimes.com/2016/11/17/us/philando-castile- shooting-.html?_r=0. 2 Id. 3 Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (1)(b) (“Display of permit; penalty. (a) The holder of a permit to carry [a weapon] must have the permit card and a driver’s license, state identification card, or other government- issued photo identification in immediate possession at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1.”). 4 Jon Swaine & Oliver Laughland, Darren Wilson Will Not Face Federal Charges in Michael Brown Shooting, The Guardian (Mar. 4, 2015), https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2015/mar/04/ darren-wilson-federal-criminal-charges-michael-brown-shooting. 5 Joseph P. Williams, Why Aren’t Police