Advance The Journal of ACS Issue Briefs TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 43 In 2016, Arizona adopted S.B. 1487, now codified asA riz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41-194.01 (2017), requiring the Arizona Attorney General to investigate local laws at the request of any state legislator, id. § 49-194.01(A); if the Attorney General finds the ordinance in conflict with state law or the Arizona con- stitution, the local government must resolve the violation within 30 days or face a loss of shared state money. Id. § 49-194.01(B). The Arizona Supreme Court recently upheld portions of the statute, although expressed concerns about some of the statute’s more punitive aspects. See infra text accompanying notes 81–85. 44 Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1289.24(D) (2017) (“When a person’s rights pursuant to the protection of the preemption provisions of this section have been violated, the person shall have the right to bring a civil action against the persons, municipality, and political subdivision jointly and severally for injunctive relief or monetary damages or both.”).