Advance The Journal of ACS Issue Briefs TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] In Harvey v. Brewer, the court rejected plaintiffs’ argument that the language of the Reconstruction and Enabling Acts supported their Equal Protection claim chal- lenging Arizona’s application of its felon disenfranchisement law only to felonies not at common law. While the court found that the language of the Reconstruction and Enabling Acts did not have to be reconciled with the type of disenfranchisement

59 Hayden, 449 F.3d at 338 (Sack, J., concurring); Simmons, 575 F.3d at 34; Johnson v. Florida, 405 F.3d 1214, 1228 (11th Cir. 2005) (en banc). 60 The Penalty Clause of Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment states: “[W]hen the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States, Representatives in Congress, the Executive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of the Legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime, the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2. 61 Johnson, 405 F.3d at 1228–30 (citing Richardson v.