Robert Schuman Centre for Advanced Studies
[…] of EPA’s Air Toxic Emission Standards, 3 ADMIN. L. REV. 99, 125 (2011). 106 See, e.g., William T. Gormley, Jr., Regulatory Issue Networks in a Federal System, 18 POLITY 595, 607–08 (1986) (describing how this high stakes; high resources feature, when pitted against the general public interest, places the issue in the “boardroom” where the engagement in agency decision-making is lopsided against the public interest). 107 This is elaborated in Wagner, The Participation-Centered Model meets Administrative Process, 2013 WISCONSIN L. REV. 671. 108 See, e.g., Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) 15 U.S.C. §§ 2604(f)(1), 2605(a) (2000) (authorizing regulatory action on new and existing toxic substances “[i]f the Administrator finds that there is a reasonable basis to conclude that the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of a chemical substance or mixture, or that any combination of such activities, presents or will present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment”). This information-intensive assessment is also done, at least in the US, with very little attention to the available substitutes on the market.