and the 48-Hour Rule
[…] Although this term is not defined in the statute, presumably this provision applies when the victim and the defendant live together and have a romantic or sexual relationship. • Person with whom the defendant has lived as if married. As with the category “former spouse,” there is no time limit in the statute regarding when the defendant and the victim must have lived together. • Person with whom the defendant is in a dating relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b)(6). Under G.S. 50B-1(b)(6), a “a dating relationship is one wherein the parties are romantically involved over time and on a continuous basis during the course of the relationship. A casual acquaintance or ordinary fraternization between persons in a business or social context is not a dating relationship.” • Person with whom the defendant has been in a dating relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b)(6). Again, there is no time limit in the statute regarding when the dating relationship must have existed.

It is not relevant whether the defendant and the victim are the same sex or different sexes.