Lawfully Owed DNA Last Updated: March 2020
[…] (2) The person's DNA record is not required to be in the State DNA Database under some other provision of law, or is not required to be in the State DNA Database based upon an offense from a different transaction or occurrence from the one which was the basis for the person’s arrest

North Dakota Yes. Felonies N/A At the time of the Law enforcement Attorney General Must petition court if NDCC § 31-13-01. Definitions individual’s arrest or officer, or correctional conviction reversed NDCC § 31-13-03. Individuals to be appearance or upon personnel tested--Costs booking into a correctional facility NDCC § 31-13-07. Removal of DNA profiles from database

Case Law: State v. Norman, 2003 ND 66 (N.D. 2003) (“The Legislature intended the expanded DNA testing to include individuals in the custody of the department after July 31, 2001, as a result of a conviction for one of the specified offenses.”).

Ohio OH ST. § 2901.07 DNA Yes.