State of North Carolina County of Wake in The
[…] (3) The statute appears to be obsolete. (4) The statute has been held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court.
    [Show full text]
  • DNA Samples/All Felonies. (Public) Sponsors: Senator Pittenger
    GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2003 S D SENATE DRS15018-LH-30 (1/28) Short Title: DNA Samples/All Felonies. (Public) Sponsors: Senator Pittenger. Referred to: 1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 2 AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT A DNA SAMPLE AND ANALYSIS SHALL BE 3 REQUIRED OF ANY PERSON CONVICTED OF A FELONY. 4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 SECTION 1. G.S. 15A-266.1 reads as rewritten: 6 "§ 15A-266.1. Policy. 7 It is the policy of the State to assist federal, State, and local criminal justice and law 8 enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who 9 are subjects of the investigation or prosecution of felonies and violent crimes against the 10 person. Identification, detection, and exclusion is facilitated by the analysis of biological 11 evidence that is often left by the perpetrator or is recovered from the crime scene. The 12 analysis of biological evidence can also be used to identify missing persons and victims 13 of mass disasters." 14 SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-266.4 reads as rewritten: 15 "§ 15A-266.4. Blood sample required for DNA analysis upon conviction. 16 (a) On or after 1 July 1994, a person who is convicted of any of the crimes listed 17 in subsection (b) of this section shall have a DNA sample drawn