GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 39 9 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws does not apply to this act. 40 41 PART 16. BRUTAL RAPE SENTENCES (3) 42 43 Sec. 116.1. G.S. 14-27.2(b) reads as rewritten:

HOUSE BILL 39 version 3 Page 29 GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1994

1 "(b) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a 2 Class B B1 felony." 3 Sec. 116.2. G.S. 14-27.4(b) reads as rewritten: 4 "(b) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a 5 Class B B1 felony." 6 Sec. 116.3. G.S. 14-17, as amended by Section 1127 of Chapter 539 of the 7 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: 8 "§ 14-17. in the first and second degree defined; punishment. 9 A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, 10 imprisonment,