GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 28 29 Requested by: Representatives Nesbitt and Diamont 30 SEVERABILITY CLAUSE 31 Sec. 41. If any section or provision of this act is declared unconstitutional or 32 invalid by the courts, it does not affect the validity of the act as a whole or any part 33 other than the part so declared to be unconstitutional or invalid. 34 35 Requested by: Representatives Nesbitt and Diamont 36 1993-94 APPROPRIATIONS LIMITATIONS AND DIRECTIONS APPLY 37 Sec. 42. Except where expressly repealed or amended by this act, the 38 provisions of Chapters 321 and 561 of the 1993 Session Laws remain in effect. Section 39 9 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws does not apply to this act. 40 41 PART 16. BRUTAL RAPE SENTENCES (3) 42 43 Sec. 116.1. G.S. 14-27.2(b) reads as rewritten:

HOUSE BILL 39 version 3 Page 29 GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1994

1 "(b) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a 2 Class B B1 felony." 3 Sec. 116.2. G.S. 14-27.4(b) reads as rewritten: 4 "(b) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section is guilty of a 5 Class B B1 felony." 6 Sec. 116.3. G.S. 14-17, as amended by Section 1127 of Chapter 539 of the 7 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: 8 "§