Review of Proposed Legislation Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 164-43
[…] Proposed Section 115C-407.16A(a)(1) defines hazing as any intentional, knowing, or reckless act by a person acting alone or acting with other people that is directed against another person when (i) the person knew or should have known that the act endangered the physical health or safety of the other person or causes severe emotional distress and (ii) the act was associated with pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, participating in, holding office in, or maintaining membership in any organization.

Presently, G.S. 14-35 punishes hazing as a Class 2 misdemeanor and defines hazing as "to subject another student to physical injury as part of an initiation, or as a prerequisite to membership, into any organized school group, including any society, athletic team, fraternity or sorority, or other similar group."

G.S. 14-32.4(a), assault inflicting serious bodily injury, is a Class F felony.

FINDINGS

Bill is consistent with the Offense Classification Criteria.

Bill is inconsistent with the Offense Classification Criteria.

Offense Classification Criteria are not applicable.