Review of Proposed Legislation Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 164-43
[…] DESCRIPTION Subsection (a)(3): A person who 1. is a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a minor 2. knowingly removes or causes or permits the removal of the minor from the State 3. for the purpose of having the minor's labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris circumcised, excised, or infibulated.

PROPOSED OFFENSE CLASS Class C felony.

ANALYSIS The Sentencing Commission classified offenses which reasonably tend to result or do result in serious long-term personal injury or serious long-term or widespread societal injury as Class C felonies.

Under G.S. 14-28.1 subsection (b) provides two exceptions: (1) The operation is necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed and is performed by a person licensed in the State as a medical practitioner; or (2) The operation is performed on a person in labor who has just given birth and is performed for medical purposes connected with that labor or birth by a person licensed in this State as a medical practitioner or certified nurse midwife, or a person in training to become licensed as a medical practitioner or certified nurse midwife.

G.S. 14-28, Malicious castration, is a Class C felony. G.S. 14-29, Castration or other maiming without malice aforethought, is a Class E felony. G.S. 14-318.4, child abuse resulting in any serious physical injury to the child is a Class D felony.