No. 21A24 In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] See Senate Bill 8, 87th Leg., § 5 (to be codified at Tex. Gov’t Code

§ 311.036(c)). And if that were not enough, section 3 of the Act adds an em- phatic (and largely redundant) severability clause and saving-construction re- quirement that applies to each provision of Chapter 171 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See Senate Bill 8, 87th Leg., § 3 (to be codified at Tex.

Health & Safety Code § 171.212); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032(a) (“If

22

any statute contains a provision for severability, that provision prevails in in- terpreting that statute.”).

Despite all of this, the plaintiffs refuse to acknowledge the severability requirements in Senate Bill 8 and the Code Construction Act.