No. 21A24 In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Health & Safety Code § 171.207(a). Despite this clear, unambiguous, and absolute statutory prohibition on public enforcement, the plaintiffs sued four state agency officials and claimed that they could “indirectly” enforce the heartbeat prohibition by using violations of Senate Bill 8 as an excuse to sanction the plaintiffs under some other statutory provision.

This argument defies the first sentence of section 171.207(a), which says that “the requirements of this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208.” Tex. Health

& Safety Code § 171.207(a) (emphasis added). The word “exclusively” means that no other type of enforcement—whether “direct” or “indirect”— may be taken by anyone against any person who violates the heartbeat provi- sions. The plaintiffs have no answer to this language.