No. 21A_____
[…] App.17. Applicants further named as a defendant Mark Lee Dickson, a private party

whom Plaintiffs reasonably expect to file suit against those who violate the Act.

App.18. Additionally, Applicants sued certain State licensing officials and the

Attorney General of Texas (the “State Agency Respondents”) because, although these

officials cannot directly enforce the Act’s ban on providing, aiding, or abetting

abortions, they are authorized and required to bring administrative and civil-

enforcement actions under other laws that are triggered by violations of S.B. 8.

App.17–18; S.B. 8 § 171.207(a); see also, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 164.055(a) (requiring

the Texas Medical Board to “take an appropriate disciplinary action against a

physician who violates . . . Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code”).

Applicants filed a motion for summary judgment on all claims the same day they filed their lawsuit, roughly seven weeks before the Act’s effective date. They supported their motion with 19 declarations, App.86–238, including declarations