HOUSE ARREST: A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF AN INTERMEDIATE-LEVEL PENAL SANCTION
[…] B. Permissible Restrictions on the Rights of the Home Detainee 1. Standards Pertaining to Probationers One can establish a range of permissible restrictions on the house confinee by examining the judicial standards for reviewing challenges to strict or unusual probation conditions. Although the Supreme Court has determined that probationers cannot be denied due process rights, 8' lower courts have been forced to consider the validity of pro-

176 See Brooks v. State, 478 So. 2d 1052, 1053 (Fla. 1985); Johnson v. State, 482 So. 2d 398, 399 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985); see also FLA. STAT. ANN. § 948.06(2) (West 1985) ("No part of the time that the defendant is on probation or in community control shall be considered a part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve."). 11 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 948.06(1) (West 1985). 178 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 948.03(1)-(2) (West 1985); Robinson, supra note 3, at 45. 179 For example, conditions ordering the offender to report to her supervisor or support legal dependents would be inappropriate in a