HOUSE ARREST: A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF AN INTERMEDIATE-LEVEL PENAL SANCTION
[…] 41 See United States v. Murray, 275 U.S. 347 (1928); N. COHEN & J. GOBERT, THE LAW OF PROBATION AND PAROLE 8-10 (1983); G. KILLINGER, H. KERPER & P. CROMWELL, supra note 2, at 22-25; see also ABA STANDARDS, supra note 39, stan- dard 18-2.3(e) ("Conditions imposed by the court should be reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing, including the goal of rehabilitation."). A number of jurisdictions authorize imprisonment as a condition of probation by statute. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.1 (West Supp. 1986) ("The court ... in the order granting probation and as a condition thereof may imprison the defendant in the county jail for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case . . . ."). Even this form of imprisonment, however, is considered rehabilitative in nature. See, e.g., United States v.