A Crime of Its Own? A Proposal for Achieving Greater Sentencing Consistency in and Cases
[…] Given their rarity, federal neonaticide and infanticide cases could not have influenced the Federal Sentencing Guidelines for murder in any meaningful way.117 In fact, federal neonaticide and infanticide

111. Shaw, 701 F.2d at 393. 112. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). Malice aforethought essentially means having an intent to kill, an intent to inflict great bodily harm, an intent to commit a felony, or awareness of a high risk of death. Kealy, supra note 71, at 206–08. 113. In other words, manslaughter committed “[u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a). 114. Manslaughter perpetrated while “[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due cau- tion and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” Id. 115. Paul J. Hofer & Mark H. Allenbaugh, The Reason Behind the Rules: Finding and Using the Philosophy of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, 40 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 19, 20 (2003); see also S. REP. NO. 98-225, at 38–39 (1983). 116. Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 46 (2007).