A Crime of Its Own? A Proposal for Achieving Greater Sentencing Consistency in and Cases
[…] 101. For example, neonaticides and infanticides are tried on the federal level if the killing was committed on an Indian Reservation, as in the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals case of United States v. Deegan. 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2006); see also, e.g., Deegan I, 605 F.3d at 625. 102. 18 U.S.C. § 1111. 103. Id. § 1112(a). 104. Id. § 1111. 105. United States v. Spencer, 839 F.2d 1341, 1343 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting SPECIAL JOINT COMM. ON THE REVISION OF THE LAWS, REVISION AND CODIFICATION OF THE LAWS, ETC., H.R. REP. NO. 2, at 25 (1st Sess. 1908)). 106. Id. 107. 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). In its entirety, the statute defines first-degree murder as: [E]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, escape, murder, kidnapping, treason, es- pionage, sabotage, aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse, child abuse, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed. Id. 108. Id. 109. United States v. Begay, 567 F.3d 540, 545 (9th Cir. 2009) (“Premeditation is the essential element that distinguishes first-degree from second-degree murder.”). 110. United States v. Shaw, 701 F.2d 367, 393 (5th Cir. 1983).