Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 89 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter
[…] Id. § 76-5-109(1) (d) (Supp. 1998). The child abuse offense also applies to one who, "having the care or custody of such child, causes or permits an- other to inflict physical injury upon a child." Id. § 76-5-109(2) (a) (Supp. 1998). 1 Id. § 76-5-203(1) (d) (Supp. 1998).