U.C.L.A. Law Review
[…] The rulemaking process begins with the Judicial Conference, which authorizes the commission of discrete committees assigned to various topic areas, such as civil procedure. Id. § 2073(a)(2). Committees draft rules, which are then subject to a form of notice and comment, id. § 2073(c), before being sent to the so-called “standing committee” for review. Id. § 2073(b). Rules approved by the Standing Committee are submitted to the Supreme Court of the United States. Id. § 2072(a). The REA thereupon states that the “Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress . . . a rule prescribed under [the REA] to become effective.” Id. § 2074(a). Congress must affirmatively vote to reject a rule so submitted. Id. (“Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law.”); see also Stephen B. Burbank, Procedure, Politics and Power: The Role of Congress, 79 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 1677, 1693–94 (2004) (discussing Congress’s negative review authority to “block” proposed Rules).

1122 65 UCLA L. REV. 1090 (2018)