MARTIN NIE* The Use of Co-Management and Protected Land-Use Designations to Protect Tribal Cultural Resources and Reserved Treaty Rights on Federal Lands
[…] 229. Clark County Conservation of Public Land and Natural Resources Act of 2002 § 206. The White Pine County Act also authorizes a transfer of land to be held in trust for the Ely Shoshone Tribe. White Pine County Conservation, Recreation, and Development Act of 2006 § 361. 230. Steens Mountain Cooperative Management & Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106- 399, 114 Stat. 1655, 1658 (2000) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn (2006)). Section 5 provides that “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to diminish the rights of any Indian tribe [nor] shall be construed to diminish tribal rights, including those of the Burns Paiute Tribe, regarding access to Federal lands for tribal activities, including spiritual, cultural, and traditional food gathering activities.” Id. § 5. 231. Id. §§ 102(b)(1), (3). 232. Id. § 121(d). 233. Id. § 131(b)(4). 234. See JANINE BLAELOCH, WESTERN LANDS PROJECT & KATIE FITE, Western Watersheds Project, QUID PRO QUO WILDERNESS—A NEW THREAT TO PUBLIC LANDS,WESTERN LAND EXCHANGE PROJECT & WESTERN WATERSHEDS PROJECT 1 (May 2006),