The Downstream Consequences of Pretrial Detention
[…] explained or excused, the court may enter an appropriate order of judgment forfeiting all or part of the amount of the bond, which shall be enforceable by the state as any civil judgment.”); PA. R. CRIM. P. 535(D) (“[W]ithin 20 days of the full and final disposition of the case, the [bail] deposit shall be returned to the depositor . . . .”); id. 536(A)(2)(a) (“When . . . the defendant has violated a condition of the bail bond, the bail authority may order the cash or other security forfeited and shall state in writing or on the record the reasons for so doing.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.02 (West 2015) (“Any cash funds deposited under this article shall . . . , on order of the court, be refunded . . . after the defendant complies with the conditions of the defendant’s bond . . . .”); id. art. 22.01 (“When a defendant . . . fails to appear in any court in which such case may be pending and at any time when his personal appearance is required under this Code, . . . a forfeiture of his bail and a judicial declaration of such forfeiture shall be taken . . . .”). 26. See Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 33, 1 Stat. 73, 91-92 (guaranteeing a right to bail in noncapital cases); JOHN S. GOLDKAMP, TWO CLASSES OF ACCUSED: A STUDY OF BAIL AND DETENTION IN AMERICAN JUSTICE 55-60 (1979) (explaining the “classic” state constitu- tional bail clause and