Roger Williams University Review
[…] The states that so far have failed to expand the right to coun- sel for indigents charged with misdemeanors beyond the admitted minimum standards established in Scott and Argersinger are: Ala- bama, 1 15 Arizona, 116 Arkansas, 117 Colorado," l8 Connecticut," 9

112. See Vt. Const. art. I, § 10; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 5201 (1998) (requiring the appointment of counsel for an indigent charged with a misdemeanor carrying a penalty involving a fine of more than $1,000 "or any period of imprisonment" un- less the judge states he will not impose jail time). 113. See Kan. Const. Bill of Rights § 9; Kan. Stat. Ann. §12-4405 (1991) (requir- ing municipal court judges to appoint counsel for indigents charged with ordinance violations when the municipal judge "has reason to believe that if found guilty, the accused person might be deprived of his or her liberty); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4503 (1995) (requiring appointment of counsel for indigents charged with felonies); Kan- sas ex rel. Stephan v.