Roger Williams University Review
[…] Stat. Ann. §12-4405 (1991) (requir- ing municipal court judges to appoint counsel for indigents charged with ordinance violations when the municipal judge "has reason to believe that if found guilty, the accused person might be deprived of his or her liberty); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4503 (1995) (requiring appointment of counsel for indigents charged with felonies); Kan- sas ex rel. Stephan v. Smith, 747 P.2d 816 (Kan. 1987) (dictating that the state must provide counsel for indigents charged with misdemeanors "when imprison- ment is a real possibility"). 114. See Mo. Const. art. I, § 18(a); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 600.042 (West 1999) (re- quiring appointment of counsel for indigents charged with a misdemeanor "which will probably result in confinement in the county jail upon conviction"). 115. See Ala. Const. art. I, § 6; Ala. R. Crim. P. 6.1(a) (stating that an indigent is entitled to appointment of attorney "in all criminal proceedings in which repre- sentation by counsel is constitutionally required"); Reese v.