BEFORE THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS STATE OF CALIFORNIA In the Matter of: OAH Case No. 2016020673 Claimant,
[…] These sources shall include, but not be limited to,
both of the following:
(1) Governmental or other entities or programs
required to provide or pay the cost of providing services,
8
Accessibility modified document including Medi-Cal, Medicare, the Civilian Health and
Medical Program for Uniform Services, school districts, and
federal supplemental security income and the state
supplementary program.
(2) Private entities, to the maximum extent they are
liable for the cost of services, aid, insurance, or medical
assistance to the consumer. [¶] . . . [¶]
3(d). Welfare and Institutions Code section 4501 states in part:
Services and supports should be available to enable
persons with developmental disabilities to approximate the
pattern of everyday living available to people without
disabilities of the same age…. In providing these services,
consumers and their families, when appropriate, should
participate in decisions affecting their own lives, including,
but not limited to, where and with whom they live, their
relationships with people in their community, the way in
which they spend their time, including education,
employment, and leisure, the pursuit of their own personal
future, and program planning and implementation. . [¶] . . .
[¶]
3(e). Welfare and Institutions Code section 4869 states in part:
In furtherance of the purposes of this division to make
services and supports available to enable persons with
developmental disabilities to approximate the pattern of
9
Accessibility modified document everyday living available to people without disabilities of the
same age, to support the integration of persons with
developmental disabilities into the mainstream life of the
community, and to bring about more independent,
productive, and normal lives for the persons served, it is the
policy of the state that opportunities for integrated,
competitive employment shall be given the highest priority
for working age individuals with developmental disabilities,
regardless of the severity of their disabilities. This policy shall
be known as the Employment First Policy.
3(f).