Saint Louis University Journal of Health & Policy
[…] Dora Hughes, New Offices of Minority Health at FDA and CMS: Will They Help Eliminate Disparities in Health?, HEALTH AFF.: BLOG (June 19, 2014), https://www.healthaffairs.org/do/10.1377/hblog20140619.039703 /full/ (last visited Apr. 11, 2018). 65. See McCuskey, supra note 63, at 1115. 66. 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (2012) (“[A]n individual shall not . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance, or under any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency . . . .” on the basis of membership in a protected class, age, sex, or disability); see Blake, supra note 16, at 236. 67. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg(a)(1) (“prohibiting discriminatory premium rates” based on any factors other than household size, geographic rating area, age, and tobacco use). 68. Id. §§