Citizens, Residents, and the Body Politic
[…] This movement, while unlikely to succeed, reflects a striking departure from liberal attitudes toward citizenship and a return to republican overtones of citizenship as a common good reflecting shared values.343

335. Mathews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 80 (1976). 336. See, e.g., Graham v. Richardson, 403 U.S. 365 (1971). 337. See supra note 12 and accompanying text. 338. See Jennifer Medina, Veto Halts Bill for Jury Duty by Noncitizens in California, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 8, 2013, at A1. 339. See, e.g., Arizona Senate Bill 1070, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051 (2010) (allowing law enforcement officers to stop an individual when a “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States”); State Anti-Immigrant Laws, ACLU, https://www.aclu.org/immigrants-rights/state-anti-immigrant-laws (last visited Dec. 28, 2013). 340. Arizona v.