Citizens, Residents, and the Body Politic
[…] Happersett and in not guaranteeing equal voting rights for African Americans, rights that were instead secured through bloodshed, suffering, and constitutional amendment.305 There is, of course, something to be said for judicial prudence and restraint in these contexts, for acting in recognition of the alchemy of politics, history, culture, and dominant social values. But beginning with cases like Brown v. Board of Education, the Supreme Court has reconceptualized its role in society, specifically in electoral politics.306 If contemporary judicial attitudes about

300. Raskin, supra note 13, at 1396–97. 301. See, e.g., Arizona Senate Bill 1070, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051 (2010) (allowing law enforcement officers to stop an individual when a “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States”). Moreover, several states incorporated suffrage restrictions into their constitutions, creating an especially high burden for those seeking the vote through state-level popular initiatives.