Conservation under the Endangered Species Act
[…] The term "species" is central to all of biology, yet it is ambigu- ous and has no universally accepted definition. 70 A major diffi- culty with any definition of species is the tacit assumption that a species is a clearly-delineated group because species are really "fuzzy sets" with unclear demarcations. 71 The blurred boundary in the morphological species concept, which defines a species

64. Id. § 1534 (2000). 65. Id. §§ 1535, 1537 (2000). 66. Id. §§ 1532(19), 1538(a) (2000); 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2005). 67. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a) (2000). Under the ESA, "take" means to "harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct." Id. § 1532(19). "Harass" has been defined as "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoy- ing it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2005). The FWS has defined "harm" as any action, including habitat modification or degradation, which "actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing es- sential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." Id.; Babbitt v.