American Indian Law Review
[…] e.g., S. REP. NO. 100-274, at 37 (1987), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2620, 2656 (“The strong remedies provided in [the 1988] amendments are required because of [BIA's and IHS's] consistent failures over the past decade to administer self-determination contracts in conformity with the law”); H.R. REP. NO. 106-477, at 34-35 (1999), reprinted in 2000 U.S.C.C.A.N. 573, 592 (“Because the Act requires the agencies to divest themselves of programs, staff, and funding at tribal request, the courts should not give Administrative Procedure Act-type deference to agency decisionmaking.”). 361. See 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c) (2012) (section 1(a)(2) of model agreement) (“Each provision of the [ISDEAA] and each provision of this Contract shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Contractor to transfer the funding and following related [PFSAs] . . . .”); id. § 458aaa-11(f) (“Each provision of this part and each provision of a compact or funding agreement shall be liberally construed for the benefit of the Indian tribe participating in self-governance and any ambiguity shall be resolved in favor of the Indian