American Indian Law Review
[…] The Trinity River restoration program was not “specifically targeted” to Indians, but served

247. Id. § 458cc(b)(2). 248. See 25 C.F.R. § 1000.123–.124 (2014); see also 65 Fed. Reg. 78,688, 78,695 (Dec. 15, 2000) (explaining DOI interpretation as well as tribal position that programs “otherwise available” include all PFSAs aside from inherent federal functions). 249. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1)((E) (2012) (directing Secretary to approve, upon request, proposal to assume “programs . . . for the benefit of Indians because of their status as Indians without regard to the agency or office of the . . . Department of the Interior within which it is performed”). 250. Id. § 458cc(c); see 25 C.F.R. § 1000.126 (2014) (defining “special geographic, historical or cultural” significance). 251. 25 C.F.R. § 1000.128. 252. Hoopa Valley Indian Tribe v. Ryan, 415 F.3d 986, 993 (9th Cir. 2005). 253. Act of Oct. 24, 1984, Pub.