American Indian Law Review
[…] the Contractor . . . .”); Montana v. Blackfeet Tribe of Indians, 471 U.S. 759, 766 (1985) (stating that statutes for the benefit of Indians to be liberally interpreted in favor of tribes). 242. 25 U.S.C. § 458ee(c)(2). 243. See id. § 458cc(c) (authorizing inclusion in funding agreements of Interior programs that “are of special geographic, historical, or cultural significance to the participating Indian tribe”). 244. Mary Ann King, Co-Management or Contracting? Agreements Between Native American Tribes and the U.S. National Park Service Pursuant to the 1994 Tribal Self- Governance Act, 31 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 475, 530 tbl. 2 (2007). 245. Id. at 477-78. 246. 25 U.S.C. § 458cc(b)(2); id. § 458cc(c).