Tulsa Law Review
[…] As Indian tribes hold lands which contain abundant energy resources, the most logical way to accomplish economic growth is through the development of tri-

their aboriginal homelands in the South to . G. FOREMAN, INDIAN REMOVAL preface (1932). Of 16,000 Cherokees forced to move, 4,000 died on the march. See generally G. WOODARD, THE CHEROKEES (1963). 12. Pub. L. No. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2203 (1975) (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 450-450n (1976 & Supp. III 1979)). In its policy statement, Congress recognizes "It]he strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination," id § 450a(a) (1976), and pledges to maintain its relationship with and responsibility to the Indians through "a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from Federal domination of programs for and services to Indians to effective meaningful participation by the Indian people." Id § 450a(b). 13. 25 U.S.C. § 450f (1976). 14. See Merrion v. Jicarilia Apache Tribe, 50 U.S.L.W. 4169 (U.S. Jan. 25, 1982) (Nos. 80-11 and 80-15); Washington v. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Indian Reservation, 447 U.S. 134 (1980).