\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\90-2\NYU205.txt unknown Seq: 1 21-APR-15 15:19
[…] A few states with such language have provisions explicitly exempting JTVs, although this is the exception. See, e.g., MINN. STAT.ANN. § 609.322(1)–(1a) (West 2015) (exempting an individual from criminal liability for sex trafficking if he or she acted “as a prostitute or patron”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2905.32(C) (West 2014) (“In a prosecution under [the trafficking in persons statute], proof that the defendant engaged in sexual activity with any person, or solicited sexual activity with any person, whether or not for hire, without more, does not constitute a violation of this section.”). 97 See, e.g., Marihug Cedeno, ˜ Note, Pimps, Johns, and Juvenile Prostitutes: Is New York Doing Enough to Combat the Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Children?, 22 CORNELL J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 153, 178 (2012) (“Under TVPA, buyers—much like traffickers—face ten years to life in prison if the