\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\90-2\NYU205.txt unknown Seq: 1 21-APR-15 15:19
[…] The courts also referenced statutes explicitly criminalizing commercial sex with a minor, such as § 2422(b), § 2423, and § 2243, to demonstrate that Congress knew there were other remedies for such conduct, and that it knew how to use clear language to criminalize such action. See Bonestroo, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 981, at *14–19; Jungers, 834 F. Supp. 2d at 933; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2243 (2012) (prohibiting “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person who . . . has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and is at least four years younger than the person so engaging” within exclusive federal jurisdiction). 107 Bonestroo, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 981, at *21. 108 United States v.