NOTES INTERSTATE IMMORALITY: THE MANN ACT AND THE SUPREME COURT*
[…] Missouri-Kansas-Texas R. R., 320 U. S. 323, 328 n. 3 (1943) and materials there cited. 38. See §§ 152, 156 (negotiation); §§ 154-5 (mediation); §§ 157-9 (voluntary arbitra- tion); and § 160 (fact-finding by Presidential Emergency Board). 39. Although it was hoped that the machinery set up by the Act would succeed in pre- venting strikes, the possibility that it would not be successful was recognized. Sm.;. REP. No. 222, 69th Cong., lst Sess. (1926) 4, 6. 40. Sec. 157, 1, provides that a dispute "may" be submitted to voluntary arbitra- tion, and adds "the failure or refusal of either party to submit a controversy to arbitration shall not be construed as a violation of any legal obligatiod imposed upon such party by the terms . . ." of the Act or otherwise. See also SE.z. REP. No. 222, 69th Cong., Ist Sess. (1926) 3-4; SEN. REP, No. 606, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. (1926) 3-4; and H. R. REP. No. 328, 69th Cong., 1st Sess.