Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act: A Legal Analysis of the Criminal Provisions of P.L. 114-22
[…] 38 18 U.S.C. 2423(f)(2012 ed.).

39 18 U.S.C. 2423(f), P.L. 114-22, §111(a), 129 Stat. 240 (2015)(“As used in this section, the term ‘illicit sexual conduct’ means—(1) a sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; (2) any commercial sex act (as defined in section 1591) with a person under 18 years of age; or (3) production of child pornography (as defined in section 2256(8))”) (language added by the amendment in italics). 18 U.S.C. 2256(8) defines child pornography as “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, where-(A) the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; (B) such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer- generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or (C) such visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” 40 18 U.S.C. 2423(a), (b), (c).

Congressional Research Service R44064 · VERSION 3 · UPDATED 6 Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act