THE BEST LITTLE WHOREHOUSE IS NOT IN : How 'S LAWS SERVE PUBLIC POLICY, AND How THOSE LAWS MAY BE IMPROVED
[…] 214 NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.354(1) (2003) ("It is unlawful for any person to engage in prosti- tution or solicitation therefor[e], except in a licensed house of prostitution.") 215 Id. § 201.300(1). 216 Brents & Hausbeck, supra note 4, at 326. 217 NEV. REV. STAT. § 201.320(1) (2003). 218 See id. § 201.340(1) ("A person who knowingly transports or causes to be transported, by any means of conveyance, into, through or across this state, or who aids or assists in obtaining such transportation for a person with the intent to induce, persuade, encourage, inveigle, entice or compel that person to become a prostitute or to continue to engage in prostitution is guilty of pandering.") 219 See, e.g., infra notes 259-60. 220 Brents & Hausbeck, supra note 46, at 27. 221 Id. 222 Id. 223 Ball, supra note 14, at lB. Fall 2005] NEVADA'S PROSTITUTION LAWS last-resort tactic to get Joe Richards to cooperate, County Commission Chair- man Henry Neth publicly announced that a measure to