Copyright 2017 by Sarah Crocker Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 111, No. 3
[…] 213 See infra Section IV.B for a more in-depth discussion of the burden of proof for each condition of the proposed safety valve. 214 The safety valve for bottoms would include several necessary amendments from the first-time drug offender safety valve. 215 Parts (2) and (4) of the safety valve would employ § 1591’s definition of coercion, “threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person [or] any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person.” § 1591. 216 U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 3B1.1 (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N 2015).

785 N O R T H W E S T E R N U N I V E R S I T Y L A W R E V I E W