2061 MILLER 9/8/2013 10:33 AM
[…] Hern, 516 U.S. 1011 (1995). 188 ARK. CONST. amend. 83, § 1–2 (adopted by voters in 1988). The text reads: “No public funds will be used to pay for any abortion, except to save the mother’s life. . . . The policy of Arkansas is to protect the life of every unborn child from conception until birth, to the extent permitted by the Federal Constitution.” Id. This amendment’s funding restrictions were invalidated in part on federal preemption grounds in Dalton v. Little Rock Family Planning Services. Dalton v. Little Rock Family Planning Servs., 516 U.S. 474, 477–78 (1996). 189 Article X, section 22 to the Florida Constitution, approved by voters in 2004, reads as follows: The Legislature shall not limit or deny the privacy right guaranteed to a minor under the United States Constitution as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court. Notwithstanding a minor’s right of privacy provided in Section 23 of Article I, the Legislature is authorized to require by general law for notification to a parent or guardian of a minor before the termination of the minor’s pregnancy. The Legislature shall provide exceptions to such requirement for notification and shall create a process for judicial waiver of the notification. FLA. CONST. art. X, § 22. In addition, in 1986, voters in Rhode Island adopted a constitutional provision stipulating that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to grant or secure any right relating to abortion or the funding thereof.” R.I. CONST. art.