Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] See Loving, 388 U.S. at 1. The State of Virginia sentenced the Lovings to one year in jail but suspended their respective sentences on the condition that they leave Virginia for a twenty-five year period. Id. at 2-3. 59. See Stinson, supra note 6, at 460-61 (discussing difficulties of same-sex couples in obtaining proper forum for divorce). 60. See id. 61. 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (1996) ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between per- sons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State . . . ."). 62. Id. In fact, the impetus behind DOMA was to prevent Hawaii from setting a national requirement to recognize same-sex marriagesas marriagesfor benefit pur- poses under the Full Faith and Credit Clause.