No. In the of the United States
[…] 2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm * * * when such person possesses a firearm * * * and * * * (3) knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person* * *.” 3 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-223(a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c, or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.” 4 Petitioner was also charged but acquitted of a third charge for possession of machine gun. App., infra, 5a. 6 and that “[a]ll I can say is he got them fighting for our Country, the United States of America, and I was always very proud to tell his story.” Sent.