No. In the of the United States
[…] Sent. Tr. 5-6. The foreman added that since the trial he had “done some re- search on Jury Nullification,” and that “[i]n retros- pect maybe that is what we should have done.” Id. at 6. “We* * * truly wish [petitioner] all the best.” Ibid. 2. On May 23, 2008, petitioner appeared before the trial judge for sentencing. He told the court “how much I regret that I did not place the souvenirs my father gave me from World War II with someone”

2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-217 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm * * * when such person possesses a firearm * * * and * * * (3) knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person* * *.” 3 Conn. Gen.