No. In the of the United States
[…] Id. at 17a. Proceeding under Chief Justice Rehnquist’s ap- proach, the majority analyzed the elements of each offense to determine whether either required proof of a fact that the other did not. App., infra, 20a-21a. The majority concluded that the “broad language of § 53a-223(a) requires only the intent to perform the act constituting the violation, and says nothing about the possession of firearms; in contrast, the language of § 53a-217(a)(3) does not criminalize the violation 9 of the terms of a particular protective order, but ra- ther, criminalizes the possession of a firearm by a person who “knows that such person is subject to (A) a restraining or protective order of a court of this state that has been issued against such person.” Id. at 21a-22a. The majority therefore concluded that the two crimes were not the “same offence” for Double Jeo- pardy purposes.