A Review on Golding: Looking Back on 30 Years of Golding Review in the Criminal Context
[…] The defendant's conviction Page 243 of larceny in the second degree in violation of § 53a-123(a)(4) and the sentence and conditions imposed thereon remain in effect. In this opinion PETERS, C.J., and HEALEY, GLASS, HULL and SANTANIELLO, JJ., concurred. COVELLO, J., concurred in the result. ------Notes: [1] General Statutes § 53a-123(a)(4) provides: "LARCENY IN THE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY FELONY. (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less." [2] "[General Statutes] Sec. 17-282. GENERAL ASSISTANCE FRAUD. PENALTY. FORFEITURE OF PRIVILEGES OF PARTICIPATION IN PROGRAM. TERMINATION UPON CONVICTION. READMISSION ON (a) No vendor of goods or services sold to or performed for any beneficiary of assistance under this part shall, with intent