University of OpenCommons@UConn
[…] I. STATE V. CLEMENTE Domenic Clemente was tried in the superior court on charges of indecent assault and conspiracy to commit rape, indecent assault, sodomy, robbery with violence, and aggravated assault. 3 After the testimony of certain prosecution witnesses, defense counsel re- quested the court to order production of a number of statements these witnesses had made to the police. 4 The request was made pursuant to § 54-86b of the Connecticut General Statutes, 5 which provides that after a prosecution witness has testified on direct ex- amination, "the court shall on motion of the defendant order the prosecution to produce any statement oral or written of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject mat- ter as to which the witness has testified." The court denied defen- dant's motion under the statute, holding the legislature was without power to impose a mandatory rule of disclosure on the court.6 It did, however, offer to examine the witnesses' statements for inconsis- tencies and turn over any appropriate material under the prestatu-