THE U.S. ASSISTANCE COMMISSION
[…] AK does not require that all EAC standards are used for the certification of its voting systems. However, the director may consider whether the FEC has certified a .

Applicable Statute(s): “The director may approve a voting machine or vote tally system for use in an election in the state upon consideration of factors relevant to the administration of state , including whether the Federal Election Commission has certified the voting machine or vote tally system to be in compliance with the voting system standards approved by the Federal Election Commission as required by 42 U.S.C. 15481(a)(5) (Help America Vote Act of 2002). The director may only approve a voting machine or vote tally system if the machine or system satisfies the requirements of AS 15.15.032 (c).” Alaska Stat. § 15.20.910 (2019)

“Software for voting by use of electronically generated ballots shall be tested and certified under AS 14.20.900.” AK Stat. § 15.15.032 (2019)