Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 19 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2009
[…] 280 See, e.g., Brunner v. Ohio Republican Party, 128 S. Ct. 5 (2008) (per curiam); Mary Pat Flaherty, Ohio Litigating Its Way Through Election Cycle, WASH. POST, Oct. 18, 2008, at A2. 281 Cf Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41 (2006) ("Commissioners... shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate."). 282 Cf id. ("Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office."); Humphrey's Executor v. United States, 295 U.S. 602 (1935) (reading this provision to restrict the President's ability to remove appointees and up- holding such a restriction). 283 Cf 15 U.S.C. § 41 ("Not more than three of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party."). 284 Cf Matthew Mosk, FEC Reduced to Offering Advice, WASH. POST, Jan. 9, 2008, at A13 (describing stalemate at the Federal Election Commission caused by an insufficient num- ber of members for quorum). But cf. 15 U.S.C. § 41 ("[U]pon the expiration of his term of office a Commissioner shall continue to serve until his successor shall have been appointed and shall have qualified.").