No. 12-71
[…] The general directions are as follows:

7 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-4 and § 1973gg-7 are quoted in full in the Addendum to this brief, at 1a-4a.

8

The mail voter registration form developed [by the EAC] – (1) may require only such identifying information (including the signature of the applicant) and other information (including data relating to previous registration by the applicant), as is necessary to enable the appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant and to administer voter registration and other parts of the election process.

42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(1).

The specific content-directions address the manner in which Federal Form applicants verify their qualifications to vote. The NVRA provides that the Form “shall include a statement that – (A) specifies each eligibility requirement (including citizenship); (B) contains an attestation that the applicant meets each such requirement; and (C) requires the signature of the applicant under penalty of perjury.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(2). The NVRA further provides that the Federal Form “may not include any requirement for notarization or other formal authentication.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7(b)(3).