No. 12-71
[…] Individuals possessing a driver’s license or state identification card which “indicates . . . that the person has provided satisfactory proof of United States citizenship” (which includes those issued in Arizona after October 1, 2006) may comply by entering their

15 However, individuals registered on Proposition 200’s effective date who subsequently “chang[e] voter registration from one county to another,” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-166(G), must comply with the new “evidence of citizenship” procedure. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-166(F) & (G) are quoted in the Addendum, at 13a-14a.

16 license or identification card number on the application. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-166(F)(1).

Proposition 200 states that applicants who are members of an Indian tribe may provide a “bureau of Indian affairs card number, tribal treaty card number or tribal enrollment number.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-166(F)(6). However, Bureau of Indian Affairs cards and tribal treaty cards are not in use in Arizona.