New York State Board of Annual Report 2017
[…] Republicans.

The IG’s report noted that the SBOE currently maintains an Employee Handbook that includes the following confidentiality policy: “All information which you read, see or hear is confidential and should not be disclosed to others, except as part of your work assignment.

Employees should not disclose confidential information acquired in the course of their duties nor use such information to further their personal interest (emphasis added).” Along the same vein, the IG’s report noted that Public Officers Law § 74(3)(c), also known as New York State’s

Code of Ethics, states that “no officer or employee of a state agency… should disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties nor use such information to further his personal interests.” Accordingly, the IG forwarded the matter regarding the SBOE’s employee’s actions to the Joint Commission on Public Ethics.