New York State Board of Annual Report 2017
[…] Open Meetings Law. The Open Meetings Law, has a purpose which is “parallel” to that of FOIL, in that it “insures that public business is performed in an open and public manner so that citizens of this State are able to observe the performance of their public officials by attending and listening to the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy” (Matter of Wm. J. Kline

& Sons v County of Hamilton, 235 AD2d 44, 45 [3d Dept. 1997]).

That being said, similar to FOIL, the Open Meeting Law is not without exceptions (id. at 46).

Public Officer Law § 105 [1] states:

Upon a majority vote of its total membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject to be considered, a public body may conduct an executive session for the below enumerated purposes only … : … (b) any matter which may disclose the identity of a law enforcement agent or informer; (c) information relating to current or future investigation or prosecution of a criminal offense which would imperil effective law enforcement if disclosed; …

84 Thus, in enacting the Open Meetings Law, it is clear that the legislative intent was to

establish and preserve the confidentiality of records of executive sessions (Matter of Wm. J. Kline

& Sons v County of Hamilton, 235 AD2d at 46 [3rd Dept. 1997]). “It makes little sense to permit