University of Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Perhaps Congress has not, in fact, cre- ated any truly independent administrators. We think that it would indeed be possible to interpret the relevant statutes as allowing a large degree of removal and supervisory power to remain in the President. At the very least, the statutory words do not entirely immunize commissioners from the control of the President, but

449. 487 U.S. 654 (1988). 450. Id. at 685. 451. See supra Part II.B. 452. Consider environmental policy, immigration policy, and the "war on drugs." 453. 487 U.S. at 696. 454. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 41 (1988) (establishment of FTC); 29 U.S.C. § 661(b) (1988) (appointment of commissioners for OSHRC). But see 26 U.S.C. § 7443(f) (1988) (Tax Court judges may be removed by the President, "after notice and opporlunityfor public hearing,for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other reason." (emphasis added)). 455. In dicta, Justice Sutherland describes the commissioners of the FTC as "independent of executive authority, except in selection." Humphrey's Executor v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 625 (1935); see also Greene, supra note 421, at 166.

HeinOnline -- 94 Colum.