Altering the Course of the Constitutional Convention: The Role of the in Establishing the Balance of State and Federal Powers
[…] I, § 2 (stylistic changes only); (2) compare 2 RECORDS, supra note 7, at 187 with U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 (stylistic changes only); (3) compare 2 RECORDS, supranote 7, at 185 with U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2 (stylistic changes only); (4) compare 2 RECORDS, supra note 7, at 179 with U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (stylistic changes with limit on federal power of revision "as to the Place of Chusing Senators"); (5) compare 2 RECORDS, supra note 7, at 188 with U.S. CoNST. art. I, § 4 (stylistic change only); (6) compare 2 RECORDS, supra note 7, at 187-88 with U.S. CONST. art. IV,§ 2 (stylistic change only); (7) compare 2 RECORDS, supra note 7, at 188 with U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1 (provision weakened with introduction of a federal interpretive power- "And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."). 1990] Committee of Detail cant powers to the states. The delegates continued to reject the vast majority of new motions for states' rights while accepting most of the states' rights provisions contained in the Committee report.