California Law Review
[…] See text accompanying infra notes 204-18. Finally, Peter Jeremy Smith has examined the punctuation of the Twenty-sixth Amendment and the Seventeenth Amendment. See Smith, supra note 141. He argues, albeit not seriously, that the Twenty- sixth Amendment overwrites the of the Fourteenth Amendment by referring to the class of United States citizens as those persons "who are eighteen years of age or older." Compare U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI, § 1 ("The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age."), with U.S. CONST.amend. XIV, § I ("All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.").