Case 1:17-cv-02268-JEB Document 20 Filed 08/07/20 Page 1 of 12
[…] States.”16 The language of the Tunney Act, however, does not require that modifications to a

consent judgment be subject to these same procedures.17 Accordingly, consistent with the recent

practice of this Court,18 the United States does not propose to publish the proposed Amended Final

Judgment for notice and public comment.

13 Certificate of Compliance with Provisions of the Antitrust Procedures and Penalties Act (Jan. 20, 2018) (Dkt. 12-2). 14 15 U.S.C. § 16(b)-(c). 15 Id. § 16(d). 16 Id. § 16(e)(1). 17 The procedures mandated by the Tunney Act govern federal district courts’ consideration of “[a]ny proposal for a consent judgment submitted by the United States,” 15 U.S.C. § 16(b), and are designed to facilitate a public interest determination “[b]efore entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States,” 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1). 18 Courts in this district have modified final judgments without requiring a public notice and comment period.