A ’s Use of Exculpatory, Release, And Disclaimer-Of-Reliance Clauses In Texas
[…] (3) the periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding regarding a trust;

(4) a trustee’s duty:

(A) with regard to an irrevocable trust, to respond to a demand for accounting made under § 113.151 if the demand is from a beneficiary who, at the time of the demand:

(i) is entitled or permitted to received distributions from the trust; or

(ii) would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust terminated at the time of the demand; and

(B) to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 111.0035.

Section 114.007 provides:

(a) a term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term relieves a trustee for liability:

(1) a breach of trust committed: (A) in bad faith; (B) intentionally; or (C) with reckless indifference to the interest of the beneficiary; or

(2) any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust.

Id. at § 114.007.

In Dolan v. Dolan, a beneficiary sued a trustee for investing trust funds into the trustee’s needlepoint business. No. 01-07-00694-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 4487 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 18, 2009, pet. denied).

12