A ’s Use of Exculpatory, Release, And Disclaimer-Of-Reliance Clauses In Texas
[…] In the bill analysis, the Texas Legislature stated Section 111.0035 “is necessary in light of Texas Commerce Bank v. Grizzle, 96 S.W.3d 240 (Tex. 2002).” House Comm. on Judiciary, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1190, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005). Additionally, new Texas Property Code section 114.007 provides that an exculpatory clause is unenforceable to the extent that it relieves a trustee of liability for breaches done with bad faith, intent, or with reckless indifference to the interests of a beneficiary or for any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §114.007.

Section 111.0035(b) expressly provides as follows:

11

WINSTEAD PC I ATTORNEYS The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may not limit:

(1) the requirements imposed under § 112.031;

(2) the applicability of § 114.007 to an exculpation term of a trust;

(3) the periods of limitation for commencing a judicial proceeding regarding a trust;

(4) a trustee’s duty:

(A) with regard to an irrevocable trust, to respond to a demand for accounting made under § 113.151 if the demand is from a beneficiary who, at the time of the demand:

(i) is entitled or permitted to received distributions from the trust; or

(ii) would receive a distribution from the trust if the trust terminated at the time of the demand; and

(B) to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 111.0035.

Section 114.007 provides:

(a) a term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term relieves a trustee for liability: