UNIVERSITY OF DETROIT MERCY LAW REVIEW
[…] c. Is Unfairness or Disparity in the Overall Bargain a Proper Ground for Reforming a Contract? As previously noted, the short answer to this question is "no." Outside of the largely unexplored innovation of the unconscionability provision of Section 2-302(1) of the vee/56 there is scant authority for reforming a contract found to be unreasonably costly to one of the parties by altering the consideration to make it "fairer.,,157

154. Scott v. Grow, 3 N.W.2d 254 (Mich. 1942). 155. 2 DOBBS, supra note 4, § 11.6(1), at 745. 156. MICH. COMPo LAws ANN. § 440.2302 (West 1994), provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. 157. PALMER, supra note 141, at § 13.9, at 55-60; LEAVELL, supra note 147, at 911.

HeinOnline -- 74 U. Det. Mercy L. Rev. 646 1996-1997 1997] EQUITABLE REMEDIES IN MICHIGAN 647

5. What are the General Principles a Court Should Follow When Asked to Order Injunctive Relief?