TRUST AND LITIGATION: AVOIDING IT WHERE YOU CAN AND DEALING WITH IT WHEN YOU CAN’T
[…] 1. One year after date of death

2. Within the time period provided for creditors who are given actual notice (60 days of mailing) or the time period after notice by publication (90 days after first publication)

c. Claims that arise after death

i. Barred unless presented:

1. For claims based on a contact with the PR, within 3 months after performance by the PR is due; or

2. Any other claim, within the later of three months after it arises, the date of actual or published notice, or 1 year after death.

iv. Limitations on claims against trustees – § 75-7-1005:

1. Beneficiary may not pursue a claim for breach of trust “more than six months after the date that the beneficiary or a person who may represent and bind the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.”

2. “If Subsection (1) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within one year after the first to occur of: