Hastings Law Journal
[…] C. Familiar Rationales Fail to Apply The rationale underlying the slayer statute does not justify the departure from testamentary freedoms that section 259 represents. As stated in Riggs v. Palmer, the generally accepted maxim that no one shall be permitted "to acquire property by his own crime" justifies the enactment of slayer statutes.22 1 However, the person deemed unworthy by section 259 would not profit by the crime even if section 259 did not exist. Section 259 merely prohibits the abuser from inheriting any "property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate" from the abuser as a result of the abuser's liability for the abuse.22 2 Thus, any additional funds that an abuser would inherit as a result of the victim's death would merely constitute a reduction in the loss experienced by the abuser as a result of the abuse.