STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The conduct at issue in Department of Corrections was the termination of a correctional officer which resulted in the allegation of discrimination and interference violations of Dills Act section 3519(a) and (b). Because the conduct was arguably prohibited by the parties' agreement, the dissent argued that the Board was without jurisdiction and the entire charge must be dismissed and deferred.

13 The Board today concludes that the jurisdictional limitation of Dills Act section 3514.5(a) precludes the issuance of a complaint "against conduct also prohibited by the provisions of the agreement between the parties," if the grievance and arbitration procedure agreed to by the parties is applicable to that conduct and ends in binding arbitration. The language of the statute does not permit a determination of PERB jurisdiction based on the sections of the statute alleged to have been violated.