STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
[…] In Parks and Recreation, the Board majority stated the rule as follows:

[W]here conduct allegedly violates both employee and employee organization rights, and the parties' collective bargaining agreement only prohibits the violation of employee rights, only the employee charge should be deferred.

The dissent in Parks and Recreation, supra. PERB Decision No. 810a-S, pointed out that under section 3514.5(a)(2) of the Dills Act, the Board is precluded from issuing "a complaint

12 against conduct also prohibited by the provisions of the agreement." The conduct at issue in the case was the denial of representation at an investigatory interview.