STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD
[…] In the absence of a change in the current standard, CSEA asserts that it has sufficiently demonstrated an actual impact on its rights as an employee organization, establishing a violation of Dills Act section 3519(b).

DISCUSSION

Among the express purposes of the Dills Act is to provide "a reasonable method of resolving disputes" between the State employer and employee organizations.4

4 Dills Act section 3512.

88 Dills Act section 3514.5(a)5 describes PERB's jurisdiction in dispute resolution, and states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Any employee, employee organization, or employer shall have the right to file an unfair practice charge, except that the board shall not . . . issue a complaint against conduct also prohibited by the provisions of the agreement between the parties until the grievance machinery of the agreement, if it exists and covers the matter at issue, has been exhausted, either by settlement or binding arbitration.

There are several related public policy considerations which form the underpinnings of the limitation on PERB's dispute resolution jurisdiction described in this Dills Act section. First, the parties have the right to one neutral, administrative forum for the resolution of their disputes.