Indiana Journal of Global Legal Studies
[…] The code, however, does not answer this question. Although the term "basis of the bargain" is not defined in the code, the original comment eight to section 2- 313 notes that all the statements of the seller are part of the "basis of the bargain" unless good reason is shown to the contrary.2 6 This definition corresponds quite well with the requirement of directive 1999/44/EC that consumer goods must comply with the description given by the seller. The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose as laid out in UCC section 2-315 corresponds almost exactly with directive 1999/44/EC Article 2(2)(b). UCC section 2-315 reads:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or to select or furnish

24. For the provisions addressing express warranties in a non-privity context, see U.C.C. §§ 2- 313A and 2-313B (2003).