Indiana Journal of Global Legal Studies
[…] UCC section 2-315 also requires that the buyer must rely on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods. Those skills and judgments, how- ever, are implied by the European directive. The effect of this warranty is to ensure that the purchased goods meet such standards as are necessary to fulfill the buyer's 2 purposes. 1 The last warranty provided by the Uniform Commercial Code is the war- ranty of merchantability. UCC section 2-314, which deals with the implied war- ranty of merchantability, reads:

(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be con- sumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that description are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

27. U.C.C. § 2-315 (2003). 28. Leete, supra note 20, at 355; Lord,supra note 26, at 597-601. CONSUMER PROTECTION AND SOCIAL MODELS OF CONTRACT LAW 363

(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied war- ranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.29