College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] /d.§ 85 (promise to perform a voidable duty), /d. § 86 (promise for past or moral consideration); /d. § 87 (a written reciting consideration); /d. § 88 (a written guaranty reciting consideration); !d. § 89 (fair and equitable modification of an existing contract); /d. § 90 (promissory estoppel) (1982); U.C.C. § 2-205 (2003) (firm offer rule). 182. See, e.g., U.C.C. § l-20l(b)(26) (2003) ('"Party', as distinct from third-party, means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within the code."); !d.§ l-20l(b)(27) ('"Person' includes an individual or organization"); !d. § 2-204(1) ("A contract for the sale of good may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."). 2005] A CRITIQUE OF THE NEW LEX MERCATORIA 129 sonality Argument was offered as a horizontal independence strategy as an attempt to reconcile autonomy and efficiency theories of contract by showing that they apply to different sorts of things.